Georgia Statutes
§ 16-7-21-1 — Unlawful squatting
Georgia § 16-7-21-1
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21-1 (2026).
(a)(1) A person commits the offense of unlawful squatting when he or she enters upon the land or premises of another and resides on such land or premises for any period of time knowingly acting without the knowledge or consent of the owner, rightful occupant, or an authorized representative of the owner. For purposes of this Code section, the term "resides" means to inhabit or live on or within any land or premises.
(2)Any person who commits or is accused of committing the offense of unlawful squatting as provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall receive a citation advising that they must present to the head of the issuing law enforcement agency or their designee within three business days of receiving the citation for such alleged offense properly executed documentation tha