Georgia Statutes
§ 16-7-20 — Possession of tools for the commission of crime
Georgia § 16-7-20
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-7-20 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of possession of tools for the commission of crime when he has in his possession any tool, explosive, or other device commonly used in the commission of burglary, theft, or other crime with the intent to make use thereof in the commission of a crime.
(b)A person convicted of the offense of possession of tools for the commission of crime shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.