Georgia Statutes
§ 16-7-1 — Burglary
Georgia § 16-7-1
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Dwelling" means any building, structure, or portion thereof which is designed or intended for occupancy for residential use.
(2)"Railroad car" shall also include trailers on flatcars, containers on flatcars, trailers on railroad property, or containers on railroad property.
(b)A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another. A person who commits the offense of burglary in the first degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon