Georgia Statutes
§ 16-6-4 — Child molestation; aggravated child molestation
Georgia § 16-6-4
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-4 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person:
(1)Does an immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person; or (2) By means of an electronic device, transmits images of a person engaging in, inducing, or otherwise participating in an immoral or indecent act to a child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person. (a.1) For purposes of this Code section, when a person does an immoral or indecent act involving touching of any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the person, and such person touches s