Georgia Statutes
§ 16-6-25 — Harboring, concealing, or withholding information concerning a sexual offender; penalties
Georgia § 16-6-25
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-25 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "law enforcement unit" means any agency, organ, or department of this state, or a subdivision or municipality thereof, whose primary functions include the enforcement of criminal or traffic laws; the preservation of public order; the protection of life and property; or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term shall also include the Department of Corrections, the Department of Community Supervision, and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(b)Any person who knows or reasonably believes that a sexual offender, as defined in Code Section 42-1-12 , is not complying, or has not complied, with the requirements of Code Section 42-1-12 and who, with the intent to assist such sexual offender in eluding a law enforcement unit that