Georgia Statutes
§ 16-6-22 — Incest
Georgia § 16-6-22
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-22 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-6-2 , with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to by blood, by adoption, or by marriage as follows:
(1)Father and child or stepchild;
(2)Mother and child or stepchild;
(3)Siblings of the whole blood or of the half blood or by virtue of adoption;
(4)Grandparent and grandchild of the whole blood or of the half blood or by virtue of adoption;
(5)Aunt and niece or nephew of the whole blood or of the half blood or by virtue of adoption; or (6) Uncle and niece or nephew of the whole blood or of the half blood or by virtue of adoption.
(b)A person convicted of the offense of incest shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than t