Georgia Statutes
§ 16-6-13-3 — Civil forfeiture of proceeds and property
Georgia § 16-6-13-3
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-6-13-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the terms "proceeds" and "property" shall have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2 .
(b)Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-10 , 16-6-11 , or 16-6-12 and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.
(c)Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.