Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-95 — Violation of civil family violence order, dating violence order, or criminal family violence order
Georgia § 16-5-95
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-95 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Civil family violence order" means any temporary protective order or permanent protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 or Chapter 13A of Title 19.
(2)"Criminal family violence order" means:
(A)Any order of pretrial release issued as a result of an arrest for an act of family violence; or (B) Any order for probation issued as a result of a conviction or plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or first offender to an act of family violence.
(3)"Dating violence" means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between persons through whom a current pregnancy has developed or who are currently, or within the last 12 months were, in a dating relationship as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 19-13A-1 : (