Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-80 — Feticide; voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child; penalties
Georgia § 16-5-80
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-80 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this Code section, the term "unborn child" means a member of the species homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.
(b)A person commits the offense of feticide if he or she willfully and without legal justification causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, or if he or she, when in the commission of a felony, causes the death of an unborn child.
(c)A person convicted of the offense of feticide shall be punished by imprisonment for life.
(d)A person commits the offense of voluntary manslaughter of an unborn child when such person causes the death of an unborn child under circumstances which would otherwise be feticide and if such person a