Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-73 — Prohibition against presence of children during manufacture of methamphetamine; punishment
Georgia·Title 16
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Chemical substance" means anhydrous ammonia, as defined in Code Section 16-11-111 ; ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, as those terms are defined in Code Section 16-13-30.3 ; or any other chemical used in the manufacture of methamphetamine.
(2)"Child" means any individual who is under the age of 18 years.
(3)"Intent to manufacture" means but is not limited to the intent to manufacture methamphetamine, which may be demonstrated by a chemical substance's usage, quantity, or manner or method of storage, including but not limited to storing it in proximity to another chemical substance or equipment used to manufacture methamphetamine.
(4)"Methamphetamine" means methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either me