Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-71 — Tattooing
Georgia § 16-5-71
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-71 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to tattoo the body of any person under the age of 18, except that a physician or osteopath licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, or a technician acting under the direct supervision of such licensed physician or osteopath, and in compliance with Chapter 9 of Title 31 shall be authorized to mark or color the skin of any person under the age of 18 by pricking in coloring matter or by producing scars for medical or cosmetic purposes.
(b)Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.