Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-46 — Trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude
Georgia § 16-5-46
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-46 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Coercion" means:
(A)Causing or threatening to cause bodily harm to any individual, physically restraining or confining any individual, or threatening to physically restrain or confine any individual;
(B)Exposing or threatening to expose any fact or information or disseminating or threatening to disseminate any fact or information that would tend to subject an individual to criminal or immigration proceedings, hatred, contempt, or ridicule;
(C)Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of any individual;
(D)Providing a controlled substance to such individual for the purpose of compelling s