Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-40 — Kidnapping
Georgia § 16-5-40
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-40 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.
(b)(1) For the offense of kidnapping to occur, slight movement shall be sufficient; provided, however, that any such slight movement of another person which occurs while in the commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense.
(2)Movement shall not be considered merely incidental to another offense if it:
(A)Conceals or isolates the victim;
(B)Makes the commission of the other offense substantially easier;
(C)Lessens the risk of detection; or (D) Is for the purpose of avoiding apprehension.
(c)The offense of