Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-29 — Battery of an unborn child
Georgia § 16-5-29
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-29 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this Code section, the term "unborn child" means a member of the species homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.
(b)A person commits the offense of battery of an unborn child when such person, without legal justification, intentionally inflicts physical harm upon an unborn child.
(c)A person convicted of the offense of battery of an unborn child shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d)Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to permit the prosecution of:
(1)Any person for conduct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant woman, or person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained or for which such consent is implied by law;
(2)Any person for any medical treatment of the pregnant woman or her un