Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-25 — Opprobrious or abusive language as justification for simple assault or simple battery
Georgia·Title 16
A person charged with the offense of simple assault or simple battery may introduce in evidence any opprobrious or abusive language used by the person against whom force was threatened or used; and the trier of facts may, in its discretion, find that the words used were justification for simple assault or simple battery.