Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-23-1 — Battery
Georgia § 16-5-23-1
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23-1 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.
(b)As used in this Code section, the term "visible bodily harm" means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.
(c)Except as provided in subsections (d) through (l) of this Code section, a person who commits the offense of battery is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d)Upon the second conviction for battery against the same victim, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months, by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00