Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-103 — Exceptions to criminal liability
Georgia § 16-5-103
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-103 (2026).
(a)An owner, officer, administrator, board member, employee, or agent of a long-term care facility shall not be held criminally liable for the actions of another person who is convicted pursuant to this article unless such owner, officer, administrator, board member, employee, or agent was a knowing and willful party to or conspirator to the abuse or neglect, as defined in Code Section 30-5-3 , or exploitation of a disabled adult, elder person, or resident.
(b)A violation of this article shall not give rise to a private cause of action or civil remedies under subsection (b) or (c) of Code Section 16-14-6 against a long-term care facility or any owner, officer, employee, operator, or manager of such facility. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the criminal or civil remedies available