Georgia Statutes
§ 16-4-7 — Criminal solicitation
Georgia § 16-4-7
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-4-7 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of criminal solicitation when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct.
(b)A person convicted of the offense of criminal solicitation to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years. A person convicted of the offense of criminal solicitation to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.
(c)It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal solicitation that the person solicited could not be guilty of the crime solicited.
(d)The provisions of subsections (a) thr