Georgia Statutes
§ 16-4-2 — Conviction for criminal attempt where crime completed
Georgia § 16-4-2
O.C.G.A. § 16-4-2 (2026).
A person may be convicted of the offense of criminal attempt if the crime attempted was actually committed in pursuance of the attempt but may not be convicted of both the criminal attempt and the completed crime.