Georgia Statutes
§ 16-3-6 — Affirmative defenses to certain sexual crimes
Georgia § 16-3-6
O.C.G.A. § 16-3-6 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Coercion" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-46 .
(2)"Deception" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-46 .
(3)"Sexual crime" means prostitution, sodomy, solicitation of sodomy, or masturbation for hire as such offenses are proscribed in Chapter 6 of Title 16.
(4)"Sexual servitude" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-5-46 .
(b)A person shall not be guilty of a sexual crime if the conduct upon which the alleged criminal liability is based was committed by an accused who was:
(1)Less than 18 years of age at the time of the conduct such person was being trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46 ; or (2) Acting under coerc