Georgia Statutes
§ 16-3-4 — Intoxication
Georgia § 16-3-4
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-3-4 (2026).
(a)A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of involuntary intoxication, did not have sufficient mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act.
(b)Involuntary intoxication means intoxication caused by:
(1)Consumption of a substance through excusable ignorance; or (2) The coercion, fraud, artifice, or contrivance of another person.
(c)Voluntary intoxication shall not be an excuse for any criminal act or omission.