Georgia Statutes
§ 16-3-26 — Coercion
Georgia § 16-3-26
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-3-26 (2026).
A person is not guilty of a crime, except murder, if the act upon which the supposed criminal liability is based is performed under such coercion that the person reasonably believes that performing the act is the only way to prevent his imminent death or great bodily injury.