Georgia Statutes
§ 16-3-23-1 — No duty to retreat prior to use of force in self-defense
Georgia § 16-3-23-1
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-3-23-1 (2026).
A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 , relating to the use of force in defense of self or others, Code Section 16-3-23 , relating to the use of force in defense of a habitation, or Code Section 16-3-24 , relating to the use of force in defense of property other than a habitation, has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use force as provided in said Code sections, including deadly force.