Georgia Statutes
§ 16-3-22 — Immunity from criminal liability of persons rendering assistance to law enforcement officers
Georgia § 16-3-22
O.C.G.A. § 16-3-22 (2026).
(a)Any person who renders assistance reasonably and in good faith to any law enforcement officer who is being hindered in the performance of his official duties or whose life is being endangered by the conduct of any other person or persons while performing his official duties shall be immune to the same extent as the law enforcement officer from any criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of rendering assistance to the law enforcement officer.
(b)The official report of the law enforcement agency shall create a rebuttable presumption of good faith and reasonableness on the part of the person who assists the law enforcement officer.
(c)The purpose of this Code section is to provide for those persons who act in good faith to assist law enforcement office