Georgia Statutes
§ 16-3-20 — Justification
Georgia § 16-3-20
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-3-20 (2026).
The fact that a person's conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of justification can be claimed:
(1)When the person's conduct is justified under Code Section 16-3-21 , 16-3-23 , 16-3-24 , 16-3-25 , or 16-3-26 ;
(2)When the person's conduct is in reasonable fulfillment of his duties as a government officer or employee;
(3)When the person's conduct is the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis;
(4)When the person's conduct is reasonable and is performed in the course of making a lawful arrest;
(5)When the person's conduct is justified for any other reason under the laws of this state, including as provided in Code Section 51-1-29 ; or (6) In all other instances which stand upon the same footi