Georgia Statutes
§ 16-2-20 — When a person is a party to a crime
Georgia § 16-2-20
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20 (2026).
(a)Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.
(b)A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he:
(1)Directly commits the crime;
(2)Intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity;
(3)Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or (4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.