Georgia Statutes
§ 16-17-6 — Evidence and investigation in pursuit of prosecutions
Georgia·Title 16
In regard to any loan transaction that is alleged to be in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-17-2 , the trial court shall be authorized to review the terms of the transaction in their entirety in order to determine if there has been any contrivance, device, or scheme used by the lender in order to avoid the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-17-2 . The trial court shall not be bound in making such determination by the parol evidence rule or by any written contract but shall be authorized to determine exactly whether the loan transaction includes the use of a scheme, device, or contrivance and whether in reality the loan is in violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-17-2 based upon the facts and evidence relating to that transaction and sim