Georgia Statutes
§ 16-17-1 — Payday lending; legislative findings; prohibited activity; no impairment of agencies with concurrent jurisdiction
Georgia § 16-17-1
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-17-1 (2026).
(a)Without limiting in any manner the scope of this chapter, "payday lending" as used in this chapter encompasses all transactions in which funds are advanced to be repaid at a later date, notwithstanding the fact that the transaction contains one or more other elements and a "payday lender" shall be one who engages in such transactions. This definition of "payday lending" expressly incorporates the exceptions and examples contained in subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 16-17-2 .
(b)Despite the fact that the Attorney General of the State of Georgia has opined in Official Opinion 2002-3 entered on June 27, 2002, that payday lending is in violation of Georgia law and despite the fact that cease and desist orders against various payday lenders in the State of Georgia have been issued,