Georgia Statutes
§ 16-15-2 — Legislative findings and intent
Georgia § 16-15-2
O.C.G.A. § 16-15-2 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds and declares that it is the right of every person to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, and physical harm caused by the activities of violent groups and individuals. It is not the intent of this chapter to interfere with the exercise of the constitutionally protected rights of freedom of expression and association. The General Assembly recognizes the constitutional right of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any lawful subject whatsoever, to associate lawfully with others who share similar beliefs, to petition lawfully constituted authority for a redress of perceived grievances, and to participate in the electoral process.
(b)The General Assembly, however, further finds that the State of Georgia is in a state of crisis which has bee