Georgia Statutes
§ 16-13-73 — Labeling prescription containers of dangerous drugs
Georgia § 16-13-73
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-73 (2026).
(a)Whenever a pharmacist dispenses a dangerous drug, he shall, in each case, place upon the container the following information:
(1)Name of the patient;
(2)Name of the practitioner prescribing the drug;
(3)The expiration date, if any, of the drug;
(4)Name and address of the pharmacy from which the drug was dispensed; and (5) The date of the prescription.
(b)Any pharmacist who dispenses a dangerous drug and fails to place the label required by subsection (a) of this Code section upon the container of such drug shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.