Georgia Statutes
§ 16-13-64 — Violations; criminal penalties
Georgia § 16-13-64
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-64 (2026).
(a)A dispenser who knowingly and intentionally fails to submit prescription information to the department as required by this part or knowingly and intentionally submits incorrect prescription information shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished for each such offense by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years, a fine not to exceed $50,000.00, or both, and such actions shall be reported to the licensing board responsible for issuing such dispenser's dispensing license for action to be taken against such dispenser's license.
(b)An individual authorized to access PDMP prescription information pursuant to this part who negligently uses, releases, or discloses such information in a manner or for a purpose in violation of this part sh