Georgia Statutes
§ 16-13-60 — Privacy and confidentiality; use of data; security program
Georgia § 16-13-60
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-60 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d) of this Code section, prescription information submitted pursuant to Code Section 16-13-59 shall be confidential and shall not be subject to open records requirements as contained in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50.
(b)The department, in conjunction with the board, shall establish and maintain strict procedures to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of patients, prescribers, and patient and prescriber information collected, recorded, transmitted, and maintained pursuant to this part are protected. Such information shall not be disclosed to any person or entity except as specifically provided in this part and only in a manner which in no way conflicts with the requirements of the federal Health Insurance Portab