Georgia Statutes
§ 16-13-5 — Immunity from arrest or prosecution for persons seeking medical assistance for drug overdose
Georgia § 16-13-5
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-5 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Drug overdose" means an acute condition, including, but not limited to, extreme physical illness, decreased level of consciousness, respiratory depression, coma, mania, or death, resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or dangerous drug by the distressed individual in violation of this chapter or that a reasonable person would believe to be resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or dangerous drug by the distressed individual.
(2)"Drug violation" means:
(A)A violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-13-30 for possession of a controlled substance if the aggregate weight, including any mixture, is less than four grams of a solid substance, less than one milliliter of liquid substance, or i