Georgia Statutes
§ 16-13-32-5 — Manufacturing, distributing, dispensing, or possessing with intent to distribute controlled substance, marijuana, or counterfeit substance near park or housing project; establishment of drug-free zones
Georgia § 16-13-32-5
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-32-5 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or marijuana or a counterfeit substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property which has been dedicated and set apart by the governing authority of any municipality, county, state authority, or the state for use as a park, playground, recreation center, or for any other recreation purposes, unless the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by law.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance or marijuana or a counterfeit substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property of any publicly owned or publicly operated housing