Georgia Statutes
§ 16-13-30-5 — Possession of substances with intent to use or convey such substances for the manufacture of Schedule I or Schedule II controlled substances
Georgia § 16-13-30-5
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30-5 (2026).
(a)It shall be illegal for a person to possess, whether acquired through theft or other means, any substance with the intent to:
(1)Use such substance in the manufacture of a Schedule I or Schedule II controlled substance; or (2) Knowingly convey such substance to another for use in the manufacture of a Schedule I or Schedule II controlled substance.
(b)In determining whether a particular substance is possessed with the intent required to violate subsection (a) of this Code section, the court or other authority making such a determination may, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, consider the following:
(1)Statements by the owner or anyone in control of the substance concerning its use;
(2)Prior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in control of the substance