Georgia Statutes
§ 16-13-26 — Schedule II
Georgia § 16-13-26
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-26 (2026).
The controlled substances listed in this Code section are included in Schedule II:
(1)Any of the following substances, or salts thereof, except those narcotic drugs specifically exempted or listed in other schedules, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(A)Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate, excluding naloxone hydrochloride, but including the following:
(i)Raw opium;
(ii)Opium extracts;
(iii)Opium fluid extracts;
(iv)Powdered opium;
(v)Granulated opium;
(vi)Tincture of opium;
(vii)Codeine;
(viii)Ethylmorp