Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-52 — License required to operate bingo game; recreational bingo exception
Georgia § 16-12-52
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-52 (2026).
(a)Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding except for subsection (b) of this Code section, no nonprofit, tax-exempt organization shall be permitted to operate a bingo game until the Secretary of State issues a license to the organization authorizing it to do so. In the event of any controversy concerning whether or not certain activity constitutes bingo for which a license may be issued, the decision of the Secretary of State shall control. The license described in this Code section is in addition to and not in lieu of any other licenses which may be required by this state or any political subdivision thereof, and no bingo game shall be operated until such time as all requisite licenses have been obtained.
(b)Recreational bingo is a nonprofit bingo game or a bingo game operated by