Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-235 — Research in compliance with federal regulations
Georgia § 16-12-235
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-235 (2026).
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary within this article, nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the conduct of research involving low THC oil, cannabis, or products that is conducted in full accordance with federal regulations, including the regulations of the United States Food and Drug Administration and United States Drug Enforcement Administration by any university or nonprofit institution of higher education within the State of Georgia, provided that:
(1)The university researchers conducting the research have the appropriate federal and state permits to acquire and use low THC oil, cannabis, or products in clinical or preclinical research; and (2) The substances used for such research are obtained from licensed pharmaceutical companies or through channels established by t