Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-225 — Criminal offenses; penalty
Georgia § 16-12-225
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-225 (2026).
(a)A licensee or licensee's employee who knowingly or willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, conspires, or aids in the endangerment of patients, trafficking of low THC oil, products, or its manufacturing by-products, or criminal distribution of raw materials and agricultural inputs, including but not limited to seeds, under this part shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years, or both.
(b)Any person whose acts or omissions of gross, willful, or wanton negligence contribute to or cause the endangerment of patients, trafficking of low THC oil, products, or its manufacturing by-products, or criminal distribution of raw materials and agricultural inputs, includi