Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-222 — Transfer of ownership; appeals; meaning of license; transfer fees
Georgia § 16-12-222
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-222 (2026).
(a)No license issued under this part shall transfer ownership within five years of issuance.
(b)All subsequent transfers of license ownership shall be approved by the commission to become valid. The commission shall not unreasonably withhold approval of a license transfer when the parties adequately demonstrate that a proposed new owner satisfies all requirements necessary to obtain a license and that the transfer is in the best interest of registered patients in this state.
(c)A licensee who has been denied transfer approval by the commission may file an appeal in the Superior Court of Fulton County in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." (d) A license issued pursuant to this article:
(1)Is effective for a single business entity;
(2)Vest