Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-220 — Confidential nature of data; exclusion; patient privacy
Georgia § 16-12-220
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-220 (2026).
(a)All working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the commission pursuant to the activities conducted pursuant to this part, other than information published in an official commission report regarding the activities conducted pursuant to this article, shall be confidential data and shall not be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50; provided, however, that any contract, memorandum of understanding, or cooperative endeavor agreement entered into by the commission pursuant to this article shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50.
(b)In no event shall the commission disclose any information that would reveal the identity or health information of any registered patient or violate the federal Health Insurance P