Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-22-1 — Raffles operated by nonprofit, tax-exempt organizations
Georgia § 16-12-22-1
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-22-1 (2026).
(a)It is the intention of the General Assembly that only nonprofit, tax-exempt churches, schools, civic organizations, or related support groups; nonprofit organizations qualified under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended; or bona fide nonprofit organizations approved by the sheriff, which are properly licensed pursuant to this Code section shall be allowed to operate raffles.
(b)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Nonprofit, tax-exempt organization" means churches, schools, civic organizations, or related support groups; nonprofit organizations qualified under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended; or bona fide nonprofit organizations approved by the sheriff.
(2)"Operate," "operated," or "operating" means the direction, supervision, manage