Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-215 — Limitation on locations; advertising or marketing prohibited; information available to physicians
Georgia § 16-12-215
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-215 (2026).
(a)No licensee shall operate in any location, whether for cultivation, harvesting, and processing of marijuana or for processing, manufacturing, packaging, or distributing low THC oil or products, within a 3,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from property boundary to property boundary. No dispensing licensee may operate in any location within a 1,000 foot radius of a covered entity, measured from property boundary to property boundary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, local governments may, via use of existing zoning powers otherwise provided by law, allow dispensing licensees only to locate in places other than those provided in this subsection so long as such modification is needed to allow retail outlets to be established to service registered patients res