Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-213 — Tracking systems required
Georgia § 16-12-213
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-213 (2026).
(a)The commission shall require that each Class 1 production licensee and Class 2 production licensee establish, maintain, and utilize, directly or by contract, a tracking system. The commission shall approve one or more vendors to provide or operate tracking systems.
(b)A tracking system shall have the functions and capabilities described in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section and shall be operated in compliance with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191.
(c)The tracking system shall be hosted on a platform that allows for:
(1)Dynamic allocation of resources;
(2)Data redundancy; and (3) Recovery from natural disaster within 12 hours.
(d)The tracking system shall be capable of:
(1)Tracking all plants, products, packages,