Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-211 — Class 1 production licenses; application fee; revocation; limitation on ownership
Georgia § 16-12-211
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-211 (2026).
(a)The commission may issue up to two Class 1 production licenses. A Class 1 production licensee shall be authorized to:
(1)Grow cannabis only in indoor facilities for use in producing low THC oil, limited to 100,000 square feet of cultivation space; and (2) Manufacture low THC oil and products.
(b)Class 1 production licenses shall be issued to applicants selected by the commission following a competitive application and review process in accordance with the requirements set forth in this part. An applicant must be a Georgia corporation or entity and shall maintain a bank account with a bank or credit union located in this state. An applicant for a Class 1 production license shall submit an application on a form established by the commission, together with the following information:
(1)