Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-204 — Nontransferable designated university licenses to produce low THC oil and products; research and reporting of collected information; license revocation
Georgia § 16-12-204
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-204 (2026).
(a)Upon request by a designated university, the commission shall issue nontransferable designated university licenses for the production of low THC oil and products. The licenses granted to designated universities pursuant to this Code section shall be in addition to any licenses issued pursuant to Part 2 of this article. The designated universities shall have the option to be licensed as a production facility, either separately or jointly. The designated universities shall be authorized to contract with private entities to fulfill the terms of the license, including contracting for the production of low THC oil and products. All contracts shall be approved by the commission.
(b)Each designated university may conduct research on marijuana for therapeutic use if such university is license