Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-191 — Possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of low THC oil; penalties
Georgia § 16-12-191
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-191 (2026).
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any person to possess, purchase, or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil if such substance is in a pharmaceutical container labeled by the manufacturer indicating the percentage of tetrahydrocannabinol therein and:
(A)Such person is registered with the Department of Public Health as set forth in Code Section 31-2A-18 and has in his or her possession a registration card issued by the Department of Public Health; or (B) Such person has in his or her possession a registration card issued by another state that allows the same possession of low THC oil as provided by this state's law; provided, however, that such registration card shall not be lawful authority when such per