Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-172 — Posting signs in place of business
Georgia § 16-12-172
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-172 (2026).
(a)Any person owning or operating a place of business in which cigarettes, tobacco products, tobacco related objects, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products are sold or offered for sale shall post in a conspicuous place a sign which shall contain the following statement: "SALE OF CIGARETTES, TOBACCO, TOBACCO PRODUCTS, TOBACCO RELATED OBJECTS, ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCTS, OR VAPOR PRODUCTS TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE IS PROHIBITED BY LAW." Such sign shall be printed in letters of at least one-half inch in height.
(b)Any person that fails to comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.