Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-141-1 — Disposal of aborted fetuses; reporting requirements; penalties; public report; confidentiality of identity of physicians filing reports
Georgia § 16-12-141-1
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-141-1 (2026).
(a)(1) Every hospital and clinic in which abortions are performed or occur spontaneously, and any laboratory to which the aborted fetuses are delivered, shall provide for the disposal of the aborted fetuses by cremation, interment, or other manner approved of by the commissioner of public health. The hospital, clinic, or laboratory may complete any laboratory tests necessary for the health of the woman or her future offspring prior to disposing of the aborted fetus.
(2)Each hospital, clinic, and laboratory shall report, on a form provided by the commissioner of public health, the manner in which it disposes of the aborted fetus. Such reports shall be made annually by December 31 and whenever the method of disposal changes. The commissioner of public health shall provide forms for reporti