Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-125 — Avoiding or interfering with security measures; penalty; exemption
Georgia § 16-12-125
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-125 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person to avoid or interfere with a properly functioning security measure. Any person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature; provided, however, that any person who violates this Code section with the intent to commit a felony within the terminal or with regard to any aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both.
(b)Any violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.
(c)This Code section shall not apply to authorized agents of the entity owning or operating such security measure.